Neighbourhood comparison
Saltford, Farmborough & Timsbury vs Walcot
Bath and North East Somerset, South West · Bath and North East Somerset, South West
vs
Saltford, Farmborough & Timsbury · 3Walcot leads on 15 of 23 metrics · 5 tiesWalcot · 15
Headline scores
Composite indexes, 0–100 (higher is better).
17
Liveability
Weighted index of safety, schools, transport, affordability and amenities.
Δ +11 pts
29
✓ leads
88
✓ leads
Safety
Higher = lower crime and ASB rates per 1,000 residents.
Δ -26 pts
62
9
Transport
Higher = closer to rail, more bus stops, faster commute reach.
Δ +59 pts
68
✓ leads
38
Schools
Higher = more Good/Outstanding Ofsted schools within 2 km.
Δ +43 pts
81
✓ leads
Cost of living
Native units — what residents actually pay.
£2,008/mo
Est. rent
LAD-published rent scaled by within-LAD price gradient (HMLR sales) with neighbour smoothing. Within ±15-25% of true market median; varies LSOA-to-LSOA.
Δ -£3/mo
£2,005/mo
£2,231/mo
Total monthly cost
Rent + council tax (1/12) + EPC-band utility estimate.
Δ -£34/mo
£2,197/mo
£2,634/yr
Council tax
Δ -£405/yr
£2,229/yr
✓ leads
8.2 yrs
Years to 10% deposit
Years for the local median earner to save a 10% deposit at the local median price.
Δ -1.0 yrs
7.2 yrs
✓ leads
Earning power
£32,481/yr
Median salary
Δ £0/yr
£32,481/yr
106%
Rent ÷ take-home pay
How much of the local median take-home goes on rent.
Δ 0 pp
106%
0.50
Jobs per resident
Workplace job count divided by working-age residents.
Δ 0.00
0.50
Safety detail
34.7
✓ leads
Crime per 1,000 / yr
Δ +40.1
74.8
Schools detail
50%
% Good/Outstanding (within 2 km)
Δ +9 pp
59%
✓ leads
Connectivity
3.8 km
Nearest rail station
Δ 2.1 km
1.7 km
✓ leads
53 min
Commute to nearest job hub
Public-transport time to the nearest of 10 major UK job hubs.
Δ -20 min
33 min
✓ leads
100%
✓ leads
Gigabit broadband coverage
Δ -6 pp
94%
People & vibe
How busy and varied the neighbourhood is — what's actually around to do.
9,761
Population
5,773
615 / km²
Population density
People per km². Higher = denser urban; lower = leafier.
7,790 / km²
41%
% with a degree
Δ +16 pp
57%
✓ leads
41%
% working from home
Δ +6 pp
47%
✓ leads
0
Restaurants nearby
Restaurants within ~5 minutes' walk (500 m).
Δ +7
7
✓ leads
—
Pubs & bars nearby
Pubs and bars combined, within 500 m.
3
0
Cafés nearby
Cafés within 500 m.
Δ +1
1
✓ leads
0
Supermarkets nearby
Supermarkets within 500 m.
Δ +1
1
✓ leads
0
Gyms within 1 km
Δ +3
3
✓ leads
0
Parks within 500 m
Δ +2
2
✓ leads