Placetrics
City comparison

Bath and North East Somerset vs Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Bath and North East Somerset, South West · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, South West

City
Bath and North East Somerset
Bath and North East Somerset
vs
City
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Bath and North East Somerset · 5Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole leads on 9 of 23 metrics · 9 tiesBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · 9

Headline scores

Composite indexes, 0–100 (higher is better).

46
Liveability
Weighted index of safety, schools, transport, affordability and amenities.
Δ +26 pts
71
✓ leads
65
Safety
Higher = lower crime and ASB rates per 1,000 residents.
Δ +1 pts
65
50
Transport
Higher = closer to rail, more bus stops, faster commute reach.
Δ +18 pts
69
✓ leads
60
Schools
Higher = more Good/Outstanding Ofsted schools within 2 km.
Δ +13 pts
73
✓ leads

Cost of living

Native units — what residents actually pay.

£1,860/mo
Est. rent
LAD-published rent scaled by within-LAD price gradient (HMLR sales) with neighbour smoothing. Within ±15-25% of true market median; varies LSOA-to-LSOA.
Δ -£479/mo
£1,381/mo
✓ leads
£2,181/mo
Total monthly cost
Rent + council tax (1/12) + EPC-band utility estimate.
Δ -£485/mo
£1,696/mo
✓ leads
£2,282/yr
Council tax
Δ -£78/yr
£2,204/yr
6.1 yrs
Years to 10% deposit
Years for the local median earner to save a 10% deposit at the local median price.
Δ -0.8 yrs
5.3 yrs
✓ leads

Earning power

£32,481/yr
Median salary
Δ -£633/yr
£31,848/yr
98%
Rent ÷ take-home pay
How much of the local median take-home goes on rent.
Δ -24 pp
74%
✓ leads
0.50
✓ leads
Jobs per resident
Workplace job count divided by working-age residents.
Δ -0.04
0.47

Safety detail

59.3
Crime per 1,000 / yr
Δ -1.9
57.4

Schools detail

56%
✓ leads
% Good/Outstanding (within 2 km)
Δ -16 pp
39%

Connectivity

2.1 km
Nearest rail station
Δ 401 m
1.7 km
✓ leads
39 min
✓ leads
Commute to nearest job hub
Public-transport time to the nearest of 10 major UK job hubs.
Δ +96 min
135 min
100%
Gigabit broadband coverage
Δ 0 pp
100%

People & vibe

How busy and varied the neighbourhood is — what's actually around to do.

Population
3,106 / km²
Population density
People per km². Higher = denser urban; lower = leafier.
4,406 / km²
38%
✓ leads
% with a degree
Δ -6 pp
32%
40%
✓ leads
% working from home
Δ -11 pp
30%
0
Restaurants nearby
Restaurants within ~5 minutes' walk (500 m).
Δ +1
1
✓ leads
1
Pubs & bars nearby
Pubs and bars combined, within 500 m.
1
Cafés nearby
Cafés within 500 m.
Δ 0
1
0
Supermarkets nearby
Supermarkets within 500 m.
Δ 0
0
0
Gyms within 1 km
Δ 0
0
1
Parks within 500 m
Δ 0
1